Special Symposia

Symposium I: Recent Advances in Nanophotonics and Metamaterials

Symposium Chair

Fratalocchi

Andrea Fratalocchi
KAUST (Saudi Arabia)

The symposium will delve into the cutting-edge progress in nanophotonics, metamaterials, and metasurfaces, addressing materials challenges and presenting innovative solutions. Attendees can also expect valuable insights into applications and manufacturing techniques, ensuring a dynamic and engaging exploration of diverse topics at the forefront of nanophotonics and related fields.

Topics:

  1. Functional metamaterials and plasmonics
  2. Nano-optics & optical antennas
  3. Active and tunable optical metamaterials and metasurfaces
  4. Quantum metasurfaces and topological photonics
  5. Nonlinear optics in nanostructures and metamaterials
  6. Graphene-based metamaterials
  7. Nanomanipulation with light, optical trapping
  8. Nanophotonics for bio- and chemo-sensing applications
  9. Nanophotonics for energy applications
  10. Elastic, Acoustic, and Seismic Metamaterials
  11. Advanced Computational Electromagnetics
  12. Novel nanofabrication and manufacturing techniques
  13. Emerging applications

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Pierre Michel Adam, Université de Technologie de Troyes, France
  2. Imad Agha, University of Dayton, USA
  3. Vladimir Aksyuk, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
  4. Steven Anlage, University of Maryland, USA
  5. Benfeng Bai, Tsinghua University, China
  6. Ali Belarouci, École Centrale de Lyon, France
  7. Philippe Ben Abdallah, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France
  8. Sébastien Bidault, ESPCI, France
  9. Francesco Bisio, CNR SPIN, Italy
  10. Andrey Bogdanov, ITMO University, Russia
  11. Kirill Bronnikov, University and Ioffe Institute, Russia
  12. Frank Brückerhoff-Plückelmann, Heidelberg University, Germany
  13. Remi Carminati, Institut Langevin, France
  14. Pai-Yen Chen, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
  15. Zhigang Chen, Nankai University, China
  16. Matteo Clerici, University of Glasgow, UK
  17. Christophe Couteau, University of Technology of Troyes, France
  18. Aurelien Cuche, CEMES - CNRS, France
  19. Javier Cuerda, Aalto University, Finland
  20. Javier García de Abajo (Keynote Speaker), ICFO-Institut de Ciencies Fotonique, Spain
  21. Johannes Dickmann, Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany
  22. Bahram Djafari-Rouhani, Université de Lille 1, France
  23. Hermann Dürr, Uppsala University, Sweden
  24. Abdulhakem Elezzabi, Univeristy of Alberta, Canada
  25. Shaya Fainman, University of California San Diego, USA
  26. Nikolaos Farmakidis, Oxford University, UK
  27. Vassili Fedotov, University of Southampton, UK
  28. Marcello Ferrera, Heriot-Watt University, UK
  29. Vivian Ferry, University of Minnesota, USA
  30. Andrea Fiore, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherland
  31. Marian Florescu, University of Surrey, UK
  32. Braulio Garcia Camara, UC3M, Spain
  33. Denis Garoli, Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
  34. P. André D. Gonçalves, ICFO, Spain
  35. Reuven Gordon, University of Victoria, Canada
  36. Yuri Gorodetski, Ariel University, Israel
  37. Tatjana Gric, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
  38. Hayk Harutyunyan, Emory University, USA
  39. Mona Jarrahi (Keynote Speaker), University of California Los Angeles, USA
  40. Kotaro Kajikawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  41. Tobias J. Kippenberg, EPFL, Switzerland
  42. Thomas Krauss, York University, UK
  43. Dangyuan Lei, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  44. Giuseppe Leo, Université Paris Cité, France
  45. Wendi Li, The Hong Kong University, Hong Kong
  46. Yongmin Liu, Northeastern University, USA
  47. Tony Low, University of Minnesota, USA
  48. Konstantinos Makris, University of Crete & IESL-FORTH, Greece
  49. Manuel Marques, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
  50. Jordi Martorell, ICFO, Spain
  51. Hiroaki Minamide, RIKEN, Japan
  52. Yuto Moritake, Tokyo Tech, Japan
  53. Tatyana Murzina, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  54. Alberto Naldoni, Palacký University Olomouc, Czech Republic
  55. Kristiaan Neyts, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  56. Yoshiaki Nishijima, Yokohama National University, Japan
  57. Hiromi Okamoto, Institute for Molecular Science, Japan
  58. Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
  59. Vittorio M. N. Passaro, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
  60. Dorota Anna Pawlak, ENSEMBLE3 Centre of Excellence, Poland
  61. Vincent Paillard, Université de Toulouse, France
  62. Dmitrii Pidgaiko, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany
  63. Marco Rahm, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany
  64. Luca Razzari, INRS-EMT, Canada
  65. Junsuk Rho (Keynote Speaker), POSTECH, Korea
  66. Carlo Rizza, CNR-SPIN (L'Aquila), Italy
  67. Hatem Rmili, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
  68. Matthias Saba, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  69. Jose Sanchez-Gil, CSIC, Spain
  70. Tigran Shahbazyan, Jackson State University, USA
  71. Vladimir M. Shalaev (Keynote Speaker), Purdue University, USA
  72. Dmitry Solnyshkov, Institut Pascal, France
  73. Olivier Soppera, Université de Haute Alsace, France
  74. Artur Sowa, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  75. Giuseppe Strangi, Case Western Reserve University, USA
  76. Junichi Takahara, Osaka University, Japan
  77. Takasumi Tanabe, Keio University, Japan
  78. Juan Sebastian Totero Gongora, Loughborough University, UK
  79. Alessandro Tredicucci, Università di Pisa, Italy
  80. Mona Treguer-Delapierre, ICMCB, Bordeaux, France
  81. Stelios Tzortzakis, FORTH, Greece

Symposium II: Advanced Techniques for Computational Electromagnetics

Symposium Chair

Maha Ben Rhouma

Maha Ben Rhouma
Gustave Eiffel University - ESYCOM Lab (France)

This symposium aims to bring together experts in computational electromagnetics for a comprehensive examination of recent advancements and challenges in simulating complex materials and devices. The focus of the symposium includes addressing general issues in applied computational electromagnetics, with the option to delve into specific applications, techniques, codes, or computational challenges. The symposium may capture the interest of both theoretical researchers and numerical analysts, as well as appeal to experimentalists and designers looking to implement these approaches in the domain of complex structures.

Topics:

  1. Wave Propagation, Programmable Metasurfaces, Optical Communication, Terahertz Electronics, Wireless Optical Communication, Nanophotonic and Metamaterials Design, and Others
  2. 5G/6G, EMC, EM Protection, and Industry Software
  3. AI, Machine Learning, Deep Learning for EM Problems, Low Frequency EM, Scattering in Complex Environments, EM Measurement, Quantum EM, Multiphysics Modeling for Integrated Packaging
  4. Mobile Systems, Millimeter-Wave Antennas, Reconfigurable Antennas, Antenna Array, Millimeter-Wave Propagation, Ground-Penetrating Radar Imaging, Metamaterials, Topological EM, OAM Mode Theory
  5. Semi-Analytical Methods, Fast Algorithms, High-Frequency Asymptotics, Domain Decomposition, High-Performance Computation

Confirmed Invited Speakers:

  1. Hasan Abbas, University of Glasgow, UK
  2. Karim Achouri, EPFL, Switzerland
  3. Ali Adibi, Georgia Tech, USA
  4. Mauro Antezza, University of Montpellier, France
  5. Mondher Besbes, Institut d'Optique Graduate School, France
  6. Martina Bevacqua, Università degli Studi Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy
  7. Luis Cerdan, CSIC, Spain
  8. Che Ting Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  9. Rasmus E. Christiansen, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  10. Costantino De Angelis, University of Brescia, Italy
  11. Roeland J. Dilz, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  12. Frédéric Grillot, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France
  13. Tian Gu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  14. Brahim Guizal, University of Montpellier, France
  15. Manfred Hammer, University of Paderborn, Germany
  16. Huatian Hu, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy
  17. Koray Köksal, Bitlis Eren University, Turkey
  18. Lilli Kuen, Zuse-Institut Berlin, Germany
  19. Philippe Lalanne, Institut d'Optique d'Aquitaine - CNRS, France
  20. Yongmin Liu (Keynote Speaker), Northeastern University, USA
  21. Ya Yan Lu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  22. Bjorn Maes, University of Mons, Belgium
  23. Giulia Marcucci, University of Glasgow, UK
  24. Riccardo Messina, Laboratoire Charles Fabry - Institut d’Optique, France
  25. Owen Miller, Yale University, USA
  26. Juliano Mologni, ANSYS Inc., USA
  27. Alessio Monti, Roma Tre University, Italy
  28. Antoine Moreau, Université Clermont Auvergne, France
  29. Jens Niegemann, Ansys, Canada
  30. Pedro Parra-Rivas, Universita la Sapienza di Roma, Italy
  31. Alejandro Rodriguez, Princeton University, USA
  32. Charles Roques-Carmes, Stanford University, USA
  33. Marin Soljačić (Keynote Speaker), MIT, USA
  34. Masood Ur Rehman, University of Glasgow, UK
  35. Kazuhiro Yabana, Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  36. Zongfu Yu, University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA